Home About Who We Are Team Services Startups Businesses Enterprise Case Studies Industries Commercial Real Estate Blog Guides Contact Connect with Us
Back to Guides
Sales Tech 16 min read Published Updated

Valley vs Clay: Which Outbound Tool Fits Your Team in 2026?

Valley vs Clay: Which Outbound Tool Fits Your Team in 2026?

Quick verdict: Valley wins if nobody on your team wants to own a workflow. Clay wins if somebody does. Pricing is the least telling gap between them, and it is the only thing most comparisons bother to cover.

Valley Clay
What it is Packaged outbound product Data workbench you build on
Best for Founder-led sales, small sales teams, lead-gen agencies Teams with a GTM engineer or RevOps builder
Entry price $199/seat/month ($149 billed quarterly) Free tier, then from $167/month
Main channel LinkedIn first, email from the Plus tier Feeds whatever sender you already use
Time to first campaign Days Weeks
Main weakness Per-seat cost, LinkedIn volume ceiling Credit burn, and it needs an owner

These Two Products Are Not In The Same Category

Valley barely appears on the Clay alternatives lists for 2026, and Clay barely appears in the Valley reviews. That gap is the first clue. Every head-to-head I could find treats the two as rival tools doing the same job at two price points, and they do not.

Clay is a table. You pull in a list and chain 100-plus data providers into waterfalls, so a miss from one provider falls through to the next. Then you run its AI research agent over each row and pipe the output into a sender.

It gives you the parts. You do the assembly, and you keep doing it.

Valley is the built thing. It watches buying signals and scores each prospect against your ICP, throwing out the bad fits with a stated reason. It reads up on whoever survives, writes the message in your voice, and sends it on LinkedIn and email. Replies feed back into the next round.

Seven stages, one subscription, nothing to wire together.

So the honest framing is not Valley versus Clay. It is buy the outbound motion, or build it. Once you see the choice that way, most of the feature-grid debate stops being useful.

What Valley Actually Does

Valley AI (joinvalley.co) calls itself “the complete outbound system for B2B sales teams and lead generation agencies,” and it is built to earn the word complete. Most people write it as Valley AI, which saves everyone from the dozens of high schools and soil surveys that own the bare word.

The signal layer is where it starts, and it is the part worth paying for. Valley watches hiring activity, complaints about your competitors, people engaging with your lead magnets, keyword conversations, LinkedIn post engagement, job changes, funding rounds, and who viewed your profile. Each of those is a reason to reach out that is not “you match my filters.”

From there it scores against your ICP and digs into each person. The company puts that research at 60-plus data points drawn from 200-plus sources, and says the draft lands in your tone rather than a template library.

Those source counts come from Valley’s own marketing and nobody outside the company can check them. Treat them as direction, not fact.

Valley was founded in 2023 by Zayd Ali, who had already built and sold a LinkedIn outbound agency. That history shows. The product is opinionated in the way tools built by people who did the job by hand tend to be.

The company has raised $3.2M in pre-seed funding from Antler, General Catalyst Fellows, OSV, Transform VC and others. It says 300-plus teams use it, among them Miro, UiPath and Bolt.new.

Valley Pricing, As Of October 2026

Worth stating plainly because the third-party reviews have it wrong. Several sites still list Valley at $395 and $995 per month. Those tiers are gone. From Valley’s own pricing page:

Tier Price What it adds
Starter $199/seat/mo ($149 quarterly) Prospecting, ICP scoring, research, LinkedIn campaigns, unified inbox, CRM/API/MCP
Plus $299/seat/mo ($249 quarterly) 1,000 email messages/mo, email waterfall enrichment, CSM, onboarding call
Growth $499/seat/mo $300 in extra credits monthly
Valley Scale Custom, 5+ seats Negotiated
Valley Studios $1,499/mo Done-for-you campaigns

Two things to catch here. Email sending is an add-on at the Starter tier and only bundled from Plus up. So the real entry price for anyone running both channels is $299 per seat, not $199.

The trial is seven days and wants a payment method. That is long enough to judge signal quality and too short to see a reply curve.

What Clay Actually Does

Clay is the GTM data layer that much of the outbound world now runs on. It closed a $100M Series C at a $3.1B post-money valuation and serves more than 10,000 customers, among them OpenAI, Anthropic, Canva, Intercom and Rippling. When your vendor list includes the labs that build the models, the data layer is doing its job.

Waterfall enrichment is the core trick, and it works. One provider misses an email, the next one tries. Match rates come out well above what any single provider returns, which is why the pattern caught on.

Claygent, the AI research agent, runs per row. It will scrape a site, sum it up, and draft a line of personalization. On top of that sit signals, CRM auto-sync, an HTTP API and webhooks.

What you get is control. What you pay for it is an owner.

Clay Pricing Changed In March 2026, And Most Comparisons Missed It

On March 11, 2026 Clay retired the old Starter, Explorer and Pro tiers and moved to two meters: Data Credits for data and Actions for platform use. Data Credits roll over up to 2x on paid plans. Actions reset every month.

The split got the headlines, but the price cuts underneath it matter more. Clay cut data marketplace costs by 50-90%, stopped charging for failed lookups, and dropped the top-up premium on overage from 50% to 30%. Anyone quoting Clay’s credit economics from a 2025 review is quoting a more expensive product than the one you would buy today.

If you read a Clay pricing breakdown that talks about a flat credit pool, it predates the change. The math in it no longer holds.

Tier Price Data credits Actions Notes
Free $0 100/mo 500/mo 200 rows per table, unlimited seats
Launch from $167/mo from 3,000/mo from 15,000/mo Phone enrichment, job-change signals, email campaigns
Growth from $446/mo from 6,000/mo from 40,000/mo CRM auto-sync, HTTP API, webhooks, intent signals
Enterprise Custom 100,000+/yr 200,000+/mo SSO/SAML, RBAC, growth strategist

Both tiers are sliders, not fixed prices, and annual billing lands lower than the monthly figures above. Unlimited seats on every tier is the quiet one that matters, and it drives the arithmetic in the next section.

Where Clay Hurts

Credit burn is still the top complaint, though it is a smaller complaint than it was. A full enrichment with company data runs about 75 credits per lead, which works out near $3.75 per contact, and that figure reconciles with the post-March plan economics: Growth gives you 6,000 data credits for $446, or about seven cents a credit.

The horror stories are mostly older than the current pricing. One widely-repeated account has a practitioner burning $800 of phone credits in a week with about a quarter of the data coming back wrong, and phone enrichment failure rates of 30-40% show up across reviews. Clay no longer charges for the lookups that fail, which takes the sharpest edge off that particular story. Read any pre-March credit anecdote as a description of a product that has since been repriced.

Then there is the learning curve, which is not optional. Reviews put dedicated onboarding at four to six weeks. A survey of 500-plus GTM professionals found 28% of negative Clay reviews name the learning curve as the main problem, and roughly the same share of non-technical users give up inside 60 days.

One GTM operator called it learning a new programming language disguised as a spreadsheet. That is the most accurate thing anyone has written about Clay.

Clay’s own listed wrong-fit cases are worth quoting back at anyone who tries to sell it to you: sales teams with no technical support, deals under $10K, and anyone who needs a steady monthly bill.

The Arithmetic Nobody Runs

Here is why the sticker prices mislead. Clay’s software is cheap and seat-independent. Clay’s operator is neither.

Prospeo puts the median GTM engineer salary at $127,500; other trackers run nearer $160,000, and Vercel, OpenAI and Ramp all pay well above $180,000. Load that at 1.25x for employer cost and give Clay one fifth of that person’s week, which is modest for a workspace anyone leans on. That is about $2,650 a month in labor sitting on top of a $446 subscription.

Team shape Valley Clay + 0.2 FTE owner
1 seller ~$199/mo (Starter) ~$3,100/mo
3 sellers ~$897/mo (Plus) ~$3,100/mo
10 sellers ~$4,990/mo (Growth) ~$3,100/mo

The crossover sits between six and ten sellers, based on which Valley tier you need. Valley Scale pricing starts at five seats and is negotiated, which usually means something off list, so in practice the line moves right.

Below that line, buying the packaged product is not close. Above it, Clay’s flat, seat-blind cost wins and keeps winning.

If you are a founder doing your own outbound, the labor line is your own evenings, which feels free and is not. Four to six weeks of your time learning a spreadsheet that behaves like a programming language is the costliest line in this whole comparison, and it never shows up on an invoice.

Volume Changes The Answer Too

Clay’s data cost scales with every contact. Valley’s does not, because its ceiling is not money but LinkedIn.

Valley’s own performance terms have leaned on a threshold of 600-plus messages per seat per month, a figure third-party reviews report. Take it as a fair proxy for where one LinkedIn seat tops out before account safety becomes the binding constraint.

Work from that number and Valley’s cost per prospect at the Starter tier lands under a dollar. It cannot go much lower, because the channel caps out long before the price does.

Clay has no such ceiling, and no such floor. Ten thousand fully enriched contacts in a month is a routine Clay job, and a $37,500 credit bill at the per-lead figures above.

That is fine if you are feeding a large email operation. It is absurd if you are sending 300 LinkedIn messages.

Match the tool to where your constraint sits. If your bottleneck is channel capacity, Valley’s model fits it. If your bottleneck is data coverage across a large list, Clay’s does.

The One Question That Settles It

Forget the feature grids. Ask this instead: who owns this on a Tuesday afternoon six months from now?

A Clay workspace is software. It has dependencies, conditional logic, a credit budget and failure modes, and it rots when nobody owns it.

Across the custom GTM work we do, the pattern repeats with painful consistency. The build hums for the quarter in which its author cares about it. Then that person changes role, and six months later somebody asks why the pipeline went quiet.

Nothing broke loudly. The enrichment just started missing, and no one was watching the credit meter.

If you can name the person, with a straight face, and they have hours in their week, Clay gives you more power than Valley ever will. If you cannot name them, you are not choosing Clay. You are choosing a project, and that project will lose to whatever is urgent in month three.

Valley’s whole pitch is taking that question from the table. You are paying a premium per seat to not own software. For most teams under ten sellers, that is the right trade and the comparison is over.

When The Answer Is Neither

A third case gets ignored because neither vendor has a reason to raise it: sometimes both tools are the wrong shape.

Four signs you have outgrown the choice:

  1. Your ICP logic cannot be put in a table. If fit depends on how a prospect’s own product works, or on reading their filings, or on a model you trained on your closed-won data, you are describing software, not a column.
  2. Your data cannot leave your estate. Regulated buyers and enterprise security reviews end the conversation with either vendor quickly.
  3. Your channel is not LinkedIn or email. Partner networks, marketplaces, procurement portals, physical mail, events. Valley does not reach them and Clay only enriches them.
  4. Per-credit pricing has stopped making sense. Past tens of thousands of enriched records a month, you are paying a heavy margin to route calls you could route yourself.

None of this applies to a five-person team selling a $20K product, and that is worth saying plainly. Buy Valley, send good messages, go close deals.

But if two or three of those four signs are true, you need a system built around your logic, not a subscription you bend to fit. We write about where that line sits in sales AI tools versus custom development.

Pick One This Week

If you have under six sellers and no GTM engineer, start Valley’s seven-day trial at the Plus tier so email is included. Judge it on signal quality, not reply rate. A week will not show you replies landing, but it will show you whether the prospects it surfaces are people you would have wanted to contact anyway.

If you have a technical operator with real hours, run Clay’s free tier against 200 rows of a list you know well. You will learn more from watching the waterfall miss on contacts you can verify than from any review, this one included.

Weighing a wider set of options first? Our comparison of Clay and LinkedIn Sales Navigator covers the data-versus-network trade-off. The best AI SDR platforms for 2026 maps the packaged end of the market that Valley sits in.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley just a Clay wrapper?

No. They sit at two layers. Clay is enrichment and research infrastructure that outputs rows for you to act on. Valley runs its own signal detection, ICP scoring, research, message writing and sending, and keeps the whole loop inside one product. You could copy parts of Valley by chaining Clay to a sender like HeyReach or Instantly, and plenty of teams do, but you would be building and owning the stitching that Valley sells pre-wired.

How much does Valley cost now? I keep seeing $395 a month.

$199 per seat per month on Starter, or $149 if you pay quarterly. The $395 and $995 figures floating around reviews are from an older tier set. Current list runs Starter $199, Plus $299 and Growth $499 per seat, with custom pricing from five seats and a done-for-you service at $1,499 a month. Budget for Plus at $299 if you want email included rather than as an add-on.

Do I need a GTM engineer to run Clay?

Someone has to play that role, even if the title does not exist on your org chart. Reviews put dedicated onboarding at four to six weeks and about 28% of non-technical users give up inside 60 days. The job is not only the initial build either. Somebody has to watch the credit meter, fix waterfalls when a provider degrades, and keep the logic current as the ICP shifts. A capable ops person or a technical founder with time can do it. An SDR on their first week cannot.

Can Valley send cold email, or is it LinkedIn only?

It sends both, but email rides in the back seat. At the Starter tier email sending is a paid add-on. The Plus tier bundles 1,000 email messages a month plus email waterfall enrichment. LinkedIn is where the product is best and where its signal layer is pointed, so if email is your primary channel you are buying Valley for the wrong half of what it does.

Which one is cheaper?

Clay, on sticker price, by a wide margin, and that comparison is close to meaningless. Add a fifth of a GTM engineer’s time to Clay’s $446 Growth tier and you are near $3,100 a month in loaded cost no matter how many sellers you have. Valley costs $199 to $499 per seat, so it is far cheaper for one to five sellers and dearer past roughly six to ten, based on tier and any discount you cut.

Can I run both?

Yes, and for teams past about ten sellers it is a fair setup: Clay as the data and research layer feeding lists into Valley for LinkedIn execution. You pay twice and you are back to owning the integration, so only do it if Clay is already earning its keep for other work such as CRM hygiene or account research. For a team running one outbound motion, picking one is the better call.

Is Valley’s claim about 15-45% conversion rates real?

Valley’s blog contrasts complex stacks converting at 1-2% against its own 15-45%. There is no public methodology behind those figures and no independent test, so treat them as sales copy. Signal-based outreach does outperform filtered-list spraying, which is the version of the claim that holds up. A tenfold conversion jump from switching tools is not a number I would underwrite, and no vendor’s self-reported funnel math should drive a buying decision.

What about account safety with Valley’s LinkedIn automation?

Any LinkedIn automation carries platform risk, and volume is the variable that matters. Valley has a reasonable reputation for account safety among practitioners, and it is named alongside HeyReach and Expandi in community discussions on that basis. Still, LinkedIn’s terms do not bless automation, and the restriction risk sits with your account rather than the vendor’s. Keep per-seat volume moderate and treat sending limits as a hard constraint instead of a target.

Last Updated: Oct 21, 2026

SL

SFAI Labs

SFAI Labs helps companies build AI-powered products that work. We focus on practical solutions, not hype.

Find out where AI fits your business

  • A free 30-minute call with a team that builds AI products
  • Discuss your AI goals and the workflows behind them
  • Leave with practical next steps, even if we don't work together

Related articles